Cboe Global Markets

U.S. Options Market Volume Summary

Matched Volume Market*Today5 Day
Cboe (C,W,E,Z) 15,642,04332.11%32.57%
NASDAQ (Q,T,X,H,I,J) 14,868,99730.52%29.47%
NYSE (A,N) 9,636,37919.78%18.98%
MIAX (M,P,D) 6,166,26912.66%13.23%
BOX Options 2,400,3084.93%5.76%
Total48,713,996100%100%

Cboe Exchange Market Statistics for Friday, January 28, 2022

Cboe data is compiled for the convenience of site visitors and is furnished without responsibility for accuracy and is accepted by the site visitor on the condition that transmission or omissions shall not be made the basis for any claim, demand or cause for action. The information and data was obtained from sources believed to be reliable, but accuracy is not guaranteed. Your use of Cboe data is subject to the Terms and Conditions of Cboe Websites.

(All times are Central)

Total

TIME CALLS PUTS TOTAL P/C RATIO
09:00 AM 469410 506272 975682 1.08
09:30 AM 810080 905017 1715097 1.12
10:00 AM 1116009 1175637 2291646 1.05
10:30 AM 1421918 1449067 2870985 1.02
11:00 AM 1660774 1716699 3377473 1.03
11:30 AM 1913131 1987952 3901083 1.04
12:00 PM 2157220 2280109 4437329 1.06
12:30 PM 2349699 2451847 4801546 1.04
01:00 PM 2491115 2595195 5086310 1.04
01:30 PM 2693051 2842524 5535575 1.06
02:00 PM 2985779 3121965 6107744 1.05
02:30 PM 3247001 3390107 6637108 1.04
03:00 PM 3709856 3768008 7477864 1.02
03:15 PM 3777894 3885199 7663093 1.03

Index Options

TIME CALLS PUTS TOTAL
09:00 AM 124231 155840 280071
09:30 AM 196616 280371 476987
10:00 AM 284017 354281 638298
10:30 AM 354042 449491 803533
11:00 AM 423311 563611 986922
11:30 AM 498457 648934 1147391
12:00 PM 577350 753707 1331057
12:30 PM 610312 802841 1413153
01:00 PM 642697 847435 1490132
01:30 PM 711072 942431 1653503
02:00 PM 873051 1064207 1937258
02:30 PM 964502 1169074 2133576
03:00 PM 1161859 1362862 2524721
03:15 PM 1214742 1443263 2658005

Equity Options

TIME CALLS PUTS TOTAL
09:00 AM 345179 350432 695611
09:30 AM 613464 624646 1238110
10:00 AM 831992 821356 1653348
10:30 AM 1067876 999576 2067452
11:00 AM 1237463 1153088 2390551
11:30 AM 1414674 1339018 2753692
12:00 PM 1579870 1526402 3106272
12:30 PM 1739387 1649006 3388393
01:00 PM 1848418 1747760 3596178
01:30 PM 1981979 1900093 3882072
02:00 PM 2112728 2057758 4170486
02:30 PM 2282499 2221033 4503532
03:00 PM 2547997 2405146 4953143
03:15 PM 2563152 2441936 5005088