U.S. Options Market Volume Summary

Matched Volume Market*Today5 Day
Cboe (C,W,E,Z) 15,935,75334.19%33.40%
NASDAQ (Q,T,X,H,I,J) 15,237,97832.70%31.88%
NYSE (A,N) 7,530,93716.16%17.36%
MIAX (M,P,D) 4,835,78110.38%10.18%
BOX Options 3,062,6126.57%7.17%
Total46,603,061100%100%

Cboe Exchange Market Statistics for Friday, September 30, 2022

Cboe data is compiled for the convenience of site visitors and is furnished without responsibility for accuracy and is accepted by the site visitor on the condition that transmission or omissions shall not be made the basis for any claim, demand or cause for action. The information and data was obtained from sources believed to be reliable, but accuracy is not guaranteed. Your use of Cboe data is subject to the Terms and Conditions of Cboe Websites.

(All times are Central)

Total

TIME CALLS PUTS TOTAL P/C RATIO
09:00 AM 244909 245304 490213 1.00
09:30 AM 456100 489926 946026 1.07
10:00 AM 631740 729260 1361000 1.15
10:30 AM 797015 903212 1700227 1.13
11:00 AM 946049 1081191 2027240 1.14
11:30 AM 1134519 1199011 2333530 1.06
12:00 PM 1235010 1329068 2564078 1.08
12:30 PM 1326751 1424478 2751229 1.07
01:00 PM 1462788 1547983 3010771 1.06
01:30 PM 1553586 1662949 3216535 1.07
02:00 PM 1721596 1921313 3642909 1.12
02:30 PM 1902835 2122747 4025582 1.12
03:00 PM 2177566 2443424 4620990 1.12
03:15 PM 2331309 2734390 5065699 1.17

Index Options

TIME CALLS PUTS TOTAL
09:00 AM 105807 96347 202154
09:30 AM 193416 239135 432551
10:00 AM 236749 323820 560569
10:30 AM 287813 386234 674047
11:00 AM 352242 483298 835540
11:30 AM 391707 534107 925814
12:00 PM 415365 585649 1001014
12:30 PM 449424 629881 1079305
01:00 PM 488231 682714 1170945
01:30 PM 510603 730153 1240756
02:00 PM 594954 891144 1486098
02:30 PM 675104 979782 1654886
03:00 PM 778280 1139507 1917787
03:15 PM 915771 1411434 2327205

Equity Options

TIME CALLS PUTS TOTAL
09:00 AM 139102 148957 288059
09:30 AM 262684 250791 513475
10:00 AM 394991 405440 800431
10:30 AM 509202 516978 1026180
11:00 AM 593807 597893 1191700
11:30 AM 742812 664904 1407716
12:00 PM 819645 743419 1563064
12:30 PM 877327 794597 1671924
01:00 PM 974557 865269 1839826
01:30 PM 1042983 932796 1975779
02:00 PM 1126642 1030169 2156811
02:30 PM 1227731 1142965 2370696
03:00 PM 1399286 1303917 2703203
03:15 PM 1415538 1322956 2738494