U.S. Options Market Volume Summary

Matched Volume Market*Today5 Day
Cboe (C,W,E,Z) 19,121,12232.69%30.99%
NASDAQ (Q,T,X,H,I,J) 15,595,71026.66%27.00%
NYSE (A,N) 11,617,06519.86%19.38%
MIAX (M,P,D) 8,192,91914.01%14.51%
BOX Options 3,032,9825.19%6.54%
Members Exchange (U) 931,4971.59%1.59%
Total58,491,295100%100%

Cboe Exchange Market Statistics for Friday, April 12, 2024

Cboe data is compiled for the convenience of site visitors and is furnished without responsibility for accuracy and is accepted by the site visitor on the condition that transmission or omissions shall not be made the basis for any claim, demand or cause for action. The information and data was obtained from sources believed to be reliable, but accuracy is not guaranteed. Your use of Cboe data is subject to the Terms and Conditions of Cboe Websites.

(All times are Central)

Total

TIME CALLS PUTS TOTAL P/C RATIO
09:00 AM 464993 366057 831050 0.79
09:30 AM 943109 640838 1583947 0.68
10:00 AM 1372027 972101 2344128 0.71
10:30 AM 1821354 1322976 3144330 0.73
11:00 AM 2065115 1592638 3657753 0.77
11:30 AM 2283630 1823251 4106881 0.80
12:00 PM 2616308 2050400 4666708 0.78
12:30 PM 2872329 2290263 5162592 0.80
01:00 PM 3202453 2504702 5707155 0.78
01:30 PM 3466971 2685159 6152130 0.77
02:00 PM 3746704 2898523 6645227 0.77
02:30 PM 3973033 3166438 7139471 0.80
03:00 PM 4364910 3574247 7939157 0.82
03:15 PM 4501089 3674526 8175615 0.82

Index Options

TIME CALLS PUTS TOTAL P/C RATIO
09:00 AM 171673 191639 363312 1.12
09:30 AM 464801 341625 806426 0.73
10:00 AM 753749 548828 1302577 0.73
10:30 AM 1064621 815987 1880608 0.77
11:00 AM 1203212 1013016 2216228 0.84
11:30 AM 1294891 1163503 2458394 0.90
12:00 PM 1495150 1283981 2779131 0.86
12:30 PM 1616286 1412512 3028798 0.87
01:00 PM 1837233 1530085 3367318 0.83
01:30 PM 2015875 1633412 3649287 0.81
02:00 PM 2186648 1763756 3950404 0.81
02:30 PM 2288013 1897235 4185248 0.83
03:00 PM 2469673 2126558 4596231 0.86
03:15 PM 2583695 2210286 4793981 0.86

Equity Options

TIME CALLS PUTS TOTAL P/C RATIO
09:00 AM 293320 174418 467738 0.59
09:30 AM 478308 299213 777521 0.63
10:00 AM 618278 423273 1041551 0.68
10:30 AM 756733 506989 1263722 0.67
11:00 AM 861903 579622 1441525 0.67
11:30 AM 988739 659748 1648487 0.67
12:00 PM 1121158 766419 1887577 0.68
12:30 PM 1256043 877751 2133794 0.70
01:00 PM 1365220 974617 2339837 0.71
01:30 PM 1451096 1051747 2502843 0.72
02:00 PM 1560056 1134767 2694823 0.73
02:30 PM 1685020 1269203 2954223 0.75
03:00 PM 1895237 1447689 3342926 0.76
03:15 PM 1917394 1464240 3381634 0.76